Skip to main content
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Staff Council

Celebrating Staff Award Winners

If you’re looking for staff members who excel at what they do, you don’t need to look further than inside the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences (CALS). The college is filled with staff who consistently contribute at exceptional levels to fulfill the mission of CALS. Last year, CALS recipients received awards at the college, university, P&S, and Board of Regents levels.

  • Hanna Bates, Program Specialist in the Water Resources Research Institute – ISU Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award
  • Christina Carter, David DeHass, Rod Fischer, Callie Gitch, Allison Kayser, Daniel Ossian, Casey Smith, Todd Vens, Lily Zhou, Brenton Center — CALS Team Award.
  • Susan Deblieck, Program Specialist, Horticulture — 2020 Outstanding New University P&S Council Member CYtation Award
  • Nathan Dobbels, Academic Advisor in Ag Ed & Studies — CALS P&S Early Advisor Award
  • Beth Doran, Beef Program Specialist in ISU Extension and Outreach — Regents Award for Staff Excellence
  • Ben Drescher, Director of Animal Science Farms — CALS P&S Excellence Award
  • Daryl Herzmann, Systems Analyst, Agronomy — CYtation Award Winner
  • Cherie Hill, Clerk with the Seed Science Center — CALS Merit Award for Achievement & Service
  • Michell Hoyer, Bonnie Dalager, Shelly Ramus & Tillie Good, 4-H Show Iowa — CYtation Team Award
  • Maro Ibarburu, Research Scientist with the Egg Industry Center — CALS P&S Research Award
  • Maro Ibarburu, Research Scientist with the Egg Industry Center — ISU Professional and Scientific Research Award
  • Yongjie Ji, Research Scientist with the Center for Agricultural and Rural Development — CALS P&S Outstanding New Professional Award
  • Amber Kargol, Academic Advisor in Food Science & Human Nutrition — CALS P&S Outstanding Advisor Award
  • Audrey Kennis, Student Services Specialist III in Ag & Life Sciences Administration — Learning Communities Equity Award
  • Samantha Soi Meng Lei, Research Technician, Animal Science — CYtation Award
  • Elaine Phompheng, Student Services Specialist with Ag & Biosystems Engineering — CALS P&S Award for Diversity Enhancement
  • Elaine Phompheng, Student Services Specialist with Ag & Biosystems Engineering — ISU Award for Inclusive Excellence
  • Amy Powell, Extension Youth Program Specialist in Animal Science — CALS P&S Early Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award
  • Kelsey Powell, Academic Advisor in Animal Science — ISU Early Achievement in Academic Advising
  • Lina Rodriguez-Salamanca, Industry Extension Specialist, Plant Pathology & Microbiology – CYtation Award
  • Kathleen Ross, Research Scientist in the Nanovaccine Institute – ISU Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award
  • Sarah Wehner, Academic Adviser I/First Year Experience Coordinator in Liberal Arts and Sciences Administration Department of Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology – Learning Communities Early Achievement award
  • Matthew Wenger, Program Specialist in Meat Science, CALS P&S Outstanding Achievement in Extension and Outreach Award
  • Matthew Wenger, Program Specialist in Meat Science, ISU Outstanding Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice

Did you know there are even more awards than this available to eligible CALS staff during the awards season? It is never too early to start talking to your supervisor or department’s awards committee chair. If you aren’t sure where to start, reach out to CALS Staff Council Awards & Recognition Committee Chair, for additional guidance.